244 John M. Parker Coliseum Baton Rouge, LA 70803     |     Office: 225-578-5749     |     Fax: 225-578-0802
 
 
   
       
 
 
  Past State Officers (1929-2019) - By Year  
     
PAST STATE OFFICERS BY YEAR      
1929-30
President: Eric Guilbeau, Sunset

Vice President: Lester Lacy, Sulphur

Secretary/Treasurer: Edward Landry, Erath

Reporter: Ambrose Cousans, Carencro

1930-31
President: J. L. Escude, Mansura

Vice President: Willie Abreo, Leon Godchaux

Secretary/Treasurer: Elbert Arnold, Sunset

Reporter: Ford Stinson, Benton

1931-32
President: Cecil Brewer, Pollock

First Vice President: C. A. Duplantis, Houma

Second Vice President: C. A. Gardiner, Sunset

Secretary: Curtis Merritt, Benton

Treasurer: Sidney Adger, Benton

Reporter: Alvin Carte, Iota

1932-33
President: Lucien Laborde, Marksville

Vice President: Curtis Merritt, Benton

Secretary: Alfred Dalrymple, Benton

Treasurer: Horace Roberts, Oak Grove

Reporter: Thomas Lawson, Benton

1933-34

President: C. A. Duplantis, Houma

Vice President: Frank Smith, Spearsville

Secretary: Taylor Ritch, Oak Grove

Treasurer: Arthur Barry, Sunset

Reporter: Lyndon Couvillion, Marksville

1934-35

President: Joseph Gremillion, Moreauville

First Vice President: Elvin Hughes, Loranger

Second Vice President: Oswald Guilbeau, Carencro

Secretary: Varner Dudley, Spearsville

Treasurer: J. Roy Leblanc, Erath

Reporter: Earl Hernandez, Cloutierville

1935-36

President: Nolan Hebert, Judice

First Vice President: Bill Martin, Ida

Second Vice President: Burley Fuselier, Mamou

Secretary: Donald Shipp, Haughton

Treasurer: Fred Hathorn, Poland

Reporter: George Roberts, Dodson

Parliamentarian: Rudolph Badeaux, Houma

1936-37

President: Eric Waller, Dodson

First Vice President: Jimmie Lee Fontenot, Eunice

Second Vice President: Alton Tassin, Marksville

Secretary: James Stevenson, Quitman

Treasurer: Morris Williams, Ida

Reporter: Woodrow Miller, Evergreen

Parliamentarian: Travis McClellan, Plain Dealing

1937-38
President: Jimmie Lee Fontenot, Eunice

First Vice President: Delbert Estes, Grayson

Second Vice President: George Parker, Grand Prairie

Secretary: Emil McCarty, Sikes

Treasurer: F. P. Bordelon, Cottonport

Reporter: John Smith, Independence

Parliamentarian: Lester Malone, Plain Dealing

1938-39

President: John Smith, Independence

First Vice President: Earl Nunley, Logansport

Second Vice President: Lester Malone, Plain Dealing

Third Vice President: Jimmie Bachemin, Covington

Fourth Vice President: Quitman Zeagler, Grayson

Secretary: Nilas Young, Mamou

Treasurer: Barden Nelson, Marion

Reporter: Walter Wilson, Linville

Parliamentarian: Bennett Holdcraft, Linville

1939-40

President: Jimmie Bachemin, Covington

First Vice President: Bennett Holdcraft, Linville

Second Vice President: Oliver Watson, Plain Dealing

Third Vice President: James Russell Oliver, Egan

Fourth Vice President: Daniel Boudreaux, Romeville

Secretary: Quitman Zeagler, Grayson

Treasurer: Elin Pitre, Ville Platte

Reporter: J. D. Teer, Robeline

Parliamentarian: Chester Dupont, Scott

1940-41
President: John Laborde, Hammond

First Vice President: Jesse Johnson, Ville Platte

Second Vice President: Arnold Michel, Marksville

Third Vice President: Elzie McCarty, Sikes

Fourth Vice President: Merrick Cormier, Sunset

Secretary: Roland Roussel, Lutcher

Treasurer: George Beaugh, Sunset

Reporter: Dale Mayeaux, Cottonport

Parliamentarian: Milford Huff, Oak Grove

1941-42

President: Glynn Johnson, Pleasant Hill

First Vice President: Alvin Hoffpauir, Indian Bayou

Second Vice President: Patrick Laborde, Marksville

Third Vice President: Jesse Boyd, Oak Hill

Fourth Vice President: Dewey Heard, Oak Grove

Secretary: Harvey Dulaune, Hope Villa

Treasurer: Emar Stelly, Opelousas

Reporter: Carol Spell, Indian Bayou

Parliamentarian: Dalton Brouillette, Marksville

1942-43
President: Vernon Shirley, Kentwood

First Vice President: Carol Spell, Indian Bayou

Second Vice President: Arthur Whipp, Lawtell

Third Vice President: Tommy Finch, Mt. Hermon

Fourth Vice President: G. R. Breaux, Leonville

Secretary: Nelson Stelly, Sunset

Treasurer: Cecil Stanford, Oak Grove

Reporter: Louis J. Faquier, Covington

Parliamentarian: Roy Broussard, Breaux Bridge

1943-44
President: Nelson Stelly, Sunset

First Vice President: R. A. Ford, Covington

Second Vice President: Louis J. Faquier, Covington

Third Vice President: James Shirley, Kentwood

Fourth Vice President: Lynn Poché, Lutcher

Secretary: Ludovic Meche, Sunset

Treasurer: Bobby Smith, Natchitoches

Reporter: Teal Singletary, Lafayette

Parliamentarian: Chester Broussard, Abbeville

1944-45

President: Ewell Paul Roy, Hessmer

First Vice President: John Brister, Sikes

Second Vice President: Bobby Taylor, Slidell

Third Vice President: Howard Williams, Kentwood

Fourth Vice President: Frank Welch, Robeline

Secretary: Rush McCarty, Sikes

Treasurer: Seymour Smith, Sunset

Reporter: Edwin Holdsworth, Slidell

Parliamentarian: Kermit Coulon, Hessmer

1945-46
President: Ewell Paul Roy, Hessmer

First Vice President: Kermit Coulon, Hessmer

Second Vice President: E. B. Packer, Slidell

Third Vice President: Paul Delhomme, Breaux Bridge

Fourth Vice President: Woody Dry, Oak Grove

Secretary: Dan Harper, Oak Grove

Treasurer: Carlton McCoy, Oak Grove

Reporter: Jimmie Johnson, Slidell

Parliamentarian: Raymond Marcotte,

1946-47
President: Dan Harper, Oak Grove

First Vice President: J. E. Hamlet, Pollack

Second Vice President: Alvin Guidry, Breaux Bridge

Third Vice President: Wilford Spivey, Haynesville

Fourth Vice President: John Trosclair, Breaux Bridge

Secretary: John Lanier, Hammond

Treasurer: Dudley Breaux, Sunset

Reporter: Eugene Rozas, Cottonport

1947-48
President: J. E. Hamlet, Pollack

First Vice President: Walter John Laborde, Hessmer

Second Vice President: Combs Copes, Delhi

Third Vice President: A. Clifford Calais, Cecilia

Fourth Vice President: Leroy Cormier, Breaux Bridge

Secretary: Carl Wainwright, Hammond

Treasurer: Doyle Prince, Thibodaux

Reporter: Howard Cannon, Simmesport

Parliamentarian: Ferrell Spivey, Haynesville

1948-49

President: J. E. Hamlet, Pollack

First Vice President: Abner Babin, Thibodaux

Second Vice President: A. Clifford Calais, Cecilia

Third Vice President: John E. McPherson, Delhi

Fourth Vice President: Mitchell Hollier, Leonville

Secretary: Carl Wainwright, Hammond

Treasurer: Otho Kahl, Slidell

Reporter: Jerry Best, Innis

Parliamentarian: Raymond Toups, Meaux

1949-50
President: Walter John Laborde, Hessmer

First Vice President: John McPherson, Epps

Second Vice President: Richard Seale, Eunice

Third Vice President: John McCoy, Slidell

Fourth Vice President: Alton Self, Anacoco

Secretary: Gene Firmin, Evergreen

Treasurer: Ned Guilbeau, Scott

Reporter: Marlan Marcantel, Kinder

Parliamentarian: Jimmy Dillon, Bonita

1950-51

President: Ned Guilbeau, Scott

First Vice President: Gene Firmin, Evergreen

Second Vice President: Bobby Smith, Dry Prong

Third Vice President: A. P. LeBlanc, Gonzales

Fourth Vice President: Billy John Burns, Anacoco

Secretary: Marlan Marcantel, Kinder

Treasurer: Jimmy Dillon, Bonita

Reporter: Leonard Bunch, Bonita

Parliamentarian: Simeon W. Marcott, Plaucheville

1951-52

President: Jimmy Dillon, Bonita

Frist Vice President: Bobby Smith, Dry Prong

Second Vice President: Alton Self, Anacoco

Third Vice President: David Marcantel, Fenton

Fourth Vice President: Robert Breaux, Judice

Secretary: Herman Taylor, Natchitoches

Treasurer: Joe Don Powell, Pelican

Reporter: Walter Daniels, Gueydan

Parliamentarian: Glenn Turner, Zachary

1952-53

President: Joe Don Powell, Pelican

First Vice President: Johnny Dupuis, Sulphur

Second Vice President: Thelbert Bunch, Bonita

Third Vice President: Glen Starks, Mt. Carmel

Fourth Vice President: Paul Guilbeau, Scott

Secretary: Harley Harvey, Slidell

Treasurer: Jim Schoultz, Covington

Reporter: Howard Brown, Tallulah

Parliamentarian: Gerald Simmons, Simmesport

1953-54

President: Billy Ray Pesnell, Ruston

First Vice President: Paul Guilbeau, Scott

Second Vice President: Rex Simon, Maurice

Third Vice President: Wilfred Broussard, Gueydan

Fourth Vice President: Charles Lejendre, Thibodaux

Secretary: Gerald Simmons, Simmesport

Treasurer: Billy Rogers, Pelican

Reporter: Randolph Lively, Slidell

Parliamentarian: Jimmy Lutschg, Zachary

1954-55
President: Billy Rogers, Pelican

First Vice President: Donnie Wilburn, Delhi

Second Vice President: J. B. Ledoux, Delhi

Third Vice President: Charles Campbell, Gueydan

Fourth Vice President: James Moncrief, Ruston

Secretary: Randolph Lively, Slidell

Treasurer: Jimmy Lutschg, Zachary

Reporter: Sam Friedman, Natchez

Parliamentarian: Kenneth Conly, Ringgold

1955-56

President: Donnie Wilburn, Delhi

First Vice President: J. B. Ledoux, Delhi

Second Vice President: John Guilbeau, Scott

Third Vice President: Ralph Goodrich, Sulphur

Fourth Vice President: James Walker, Natchitoches

Secretary: Sam J. Friedman, Natchitoches

Treasurer: Ralph Newman, Bunkie

Reporter: Garney Gautreau, Gonzales

Parliamentarian: Mac McCullin, Ruston

1956-57
President: Sam J. Friedman, Natchitoches

First Vice President: John Guilbeau, Scott

Second Vice President: Gordon Crawford, Gonzales

Third Vice President: Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Weston

Fourth Vice President: Buddy LeDoux, Sulphur

Secretary: Ralph Newman, Bunkie

Treasurer: Richard Dearman, Delhi

Reporter: John Pickett, Negreet

Parliamentarian: Albert Lazarus, Ruston

1957-58

President: Bill Lambert, Kinder

First Vice President: Jerry Sylvester, Ville Platte

Second Vice President: Fred McLemore, Maplewood

Third Vice President: Bobby Blackman, Logansport

Fourth Vice President: Richard Haynes, Shreveport

Secretary: Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Jonesboro

Treasurer: Irving Hayes, Fenton

Reporter: James Simmons, Simmesport

Parliamentarian: David A.  Ducote, Cottonport

1958-59
President: Jerry Sylvester, Ville Platte

First Vice President: David A. Ducote, Cottonport

Second Vice President: Albert Lazarus, Ruston

Third Vice President: Kenneth McCoy, Cloutierville

Fourth Vice President: Edward Knoll, Simmesport

Secretary: Richard Haynes, Shreveport

Treasurer: Jimmy Rundell, Delhi

Reporter: Bobby Blackman, Logansport

Parliamentarian: Joe Newman, Delhi

1959-60

President: Edward Knoll, Simmesport

First Vice President: Billy Quin, Greensburg

Second Vice President: Robert Ammons, Many

Third Vice President: Marcus Strong, Delhi

Fourth Vice President: David Jones, Mansfield

Secretary: Kenneth McCoy, Cloutierville

Treasurer: Charles LaHaye, Vidrine

Reporter: Carl Langley, Fenton

Parliamentarian: Donald Ray Taylor, Pleasant Hill

1960-61
President: Billy Quin, Greensburg

First Vice President: Carl Langley, Fenton

Second Vice President: Milton McDaniel, Woodland

Third Vice President: Larry Fussell, Enon

Fourth Vice President: Jackie Speir, Saline

Secretary: John D. Vallot, Sulphur

Treasurer: Joe Newman, Delhi

Reporter: Johnny Dupree, Goldonna

Sentinel: James Burnitt, Fairview

1961-62

President: Carl Langley, Fenton

First Vice President: John D. Gainey, Hammond

Second Vice President: Benton Johnson, Pleasant Hill

Third Vice President: Charles Long, Cottonport

Fourth Vice President: Ronnie Savoie, Sulphur

Secretary: James Burnitt, Fairview

Treasurer: Ronald Mayeux, Hessmer

Reporter: Burl Cain, Pitkin

Sentinel: Ray Bebee, Fenton

1962-63

President: Ronald Mayeux, Hessmer

First Vice President: W. C.  Davis, Pitkin

Second Vice President: Robert Carlin, Erath

Third Vice President: Melvin Hopkins, Tallulah

Fourth Vice President: Tom McVea, St. Francisville

Secretary: Wayne Malone, Plain Dealing

Treasurer: Bentley Curry, Rayville

Reporter: Douglas Hayes, Welsh

Sentinel: David Kelone, Marksville

1963-64
President: David Kelone, Marksville

Secretary: Jimmy Hoppe, Fenton

Vice President Area I: Ben Davis, Pitkin

Vice President Area II: Paul A. “Tony” Tarpley, Jena

Vice President Area III: Larry Smith, Hessmer

Vice President Area IV: Lincoln Abney, Slidell

Treasurer: Henry Butler, Mer Rouge

Reporter: Ted Moulard, Cottonport

Sentinel: Spencer Owens, Haughton

1964-65
President: Paul A. “Tony” Tarpley, Jena

Secretary: James Graugnard, St. James

Vice President Area I: Eugene Wilkerson, Haughton

Vice President Area II: Dusty Taylor, Ruston

Vice President Area III: Michael Fontenot, Ville Platte

Vice President Area IV: William Rowley, Slidell

Treasurer: Robert Cannon, Georgetown

Reporter: Wade Mouton, Kaplan

Sentinel: Gary Breithaupt, Jena

1965-66
President: Kenneth Bordelon, Hessmer

Secretary: Danny Cutrer, Chesbrough

Vice President Area I: Billy Fowler, Atlanta

Vice President Area II: Tommy Black, Pioneer

Vice President Area III: Joseph Soileau, Oakdale

Vice President Area IV: Paul Mayet, Lockport

Treasurer: Jimmy Knight, Dry Prong

Reporter: Allen Williams, Shongaloo

Sentinel: Glenn Woodward, Haughton

1966-67
President: Richard Vidrine, Ville Platte

Secretary: Rudy Bordelon, Hessmer

Vice President Area I: Steven Williams, Shongaloo

Vice President Area II: Paul Spillers, Calhoun

Vice President Area III: Leland Vidrine, Ville Platte

Vice President Area IV: Glenn Simmons, Franklinton

Treasurer: Mike Culpepper, Jonesboro-Hodge

Reporter: Russell Bordelon, Bordelonville

Sentinel: Daniel Slocum, Mt. Hermon

1967-68     
                                                                                                                  
President: Ellis Ortego, Ville Platte

Secretary: Camile Gaspard, Hessmer

Vice President Area I: Randy Martin, Many

Vice President Area II: Glenn Allen, Jena

Vice President Area III: Gene Sumpter, Sulphur

Vice President Area IV: Wayne Pierce, South Lafourche

Treasurer: Mike Juneau, Bordelonville

Reporter: Jerry Verrette, Ville Platte

Sentinel: Donald Reviere, Eunice

1968-69

President: Kenneth Milstead, Weston

Secretary: Glen Melton, Winnfield

Vice President Area I: John Hamilter, Plain Dealing

Vice President Area II: Jimmy Melton, Oak Grove

Vice President Area III: Paul Laborde, Hessmer

Vice President Area IV: Danny Guidroz, Central Lafourche

Treasurer: Darrell Clement, Sulphur

Reporter: Jack Johanson, Oak Grove

Sentinel: Johnnie Mayeaux, Moreauville

1969-70

President: Tim Carroll, Sulphur

Secretary: Steve Bartlett, Calvin

Vice President Area I: Tim Price, Calvin

Vice President Area II: Wayne Jennings, Tallulah

Vice President Area III: Wilson Arabie, Comeaux

Vice President Area IV: Gary Loyd, Covington

Treasurer: Bobby Graham, Converse

Reporter: Ted Rowley, Slidell

Sentinel: Steve Lacombe, Hessmer

1970-71

President: Tim Price, Calvin

Secretary: Stephen Baum, Pollack

Vice President Area I: Lynn Crawford, Coushatta

Vice President Area II: Charles Johns, Weston

Vice President Area III: Robert Manuel, Hessmer

Vice President Area IV: Ralph Schnellenberger, Mt. Hermon

Treasurer: Daniel Hebert, Comeaux

Reporter: John Benjamin, Pollack

Sentinel: Daniel Zechenelly, Pearl River

1971-72
President: Stephen Baum, Pollack

Secretary: Nicky Hebert, Central Lafourche

Vice President Area I: Michael Little, Winnfield

Vice President Area II: Ronnie Dean Hill, Gilbert

Vice President Area III: Benjamin McDaniel, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: Gary Hamilton, Franklinton

Treasurer: Ned Darbonne, Sunset

Reporter: Dr. Alfred Stevens, Winnfield

Sentinel: Jim Simmons, Franklinton

1972-73
President: Alfred Stevens, Winnfield

Secretary: Lucien “Luke” Laborde, Moreauville

Vice President Area I: James Weatherford, Winnfield

Vice President Area II: Charles Smith, Oak Grove

Vice President Area III: Gordon Kidder, Comeaux

Vice President Area IV: David Pittman, Varnado

Treasurer: Billy North, St. Francisville

Reporter: Tony Hough, Saline

Sentinel: Bruce Guillory, Hessmer

1973-74

President: Bruce Guillory, Hessmer

Secretary: Clayton Norred, Winnfield

Vice President Area I: Mike Tarpley, Dry Prong

Vice President Area II: David Chop, Oak Grove

Vice President Area III: Michael Hebert, Comeaux

Vice President Area IV: Billy Narretto, Hammond

Treasurer: John Pickett, Winnfield

Reporter: Kenneth Irving, Oak Grove

Sentinel: Richard Rudd, Dodson

Parliamentarian: Gary Copeland, Dodson

1974-75

President: Clayton Norred, Winnfield

Secretary: Steven Fussell, Covington

Vice President Area I: Ronnie Burns, Shongaloo

Vice President Area II: Glen Howie, Start

Vice President Area III: Dickie Hollier, E. Broussard

Vice President Area IV: Mark LaCroix, Covington

Treasurer: Paul Rachal, Moreauville

Reporter: Bruce Hampton, Oak Grove

Sentinel: Thomas Oliver, Lacassine

Parliamentarian: Mark Terrell, Dodson

1975-76
President: Ronnie Burns, Shongaloo

Secretary: Elvis J.  Cavalier, Assumption

Vice President Area I: James Bill Bruce, South Beauregard

Vice President Area II: Freddie Stanley, Kilbourne

Vice President Area III: David Baumgartner, Elizabeth

Vice President Area IV: Mark Jenkins, Covington

Treasurer: Jeff Revere, Covington

Reporter: Gary Paul Mayeux, Moreauville

Sentinel: Angelo Piazza, Marksville

Parliamentarian: Freddie Schouest, South Lafourche

1976-77

President: Angelo Piazza, Marksville

Secretary: David Fusilier, Grand Prairie

Vice President Area I: Ricky Andreas, South Beauregard

Vice President Area II: Bill Riddle, Kilbourne

Vice President Area III: Craig Hebert, E. Broussard

Vice President Area IV: Robert LaCroix, Covington

Treasurer: Cliff Keiser, Dry Prong

Reporter: Tommy Smotherman, Varnado

Sentinel: Dale Bourque, Comeaux

Parliamentarian: Steve Bates, Winnfield

1977-78

President: Ricky Andreas, South Beauregard

Secretary: Jaime E.  Magee, Slidell

Vice President Area I: Bill Longoria, Zwolle

Vice President Area II: Mark Smith, Jena

Vice President Area III: David Schneider, Iota

Vice President Area IV: Steve Peirce, Broadmoor

Treasurer: Mike Turner, Winnfield

Reporter: Lisa Conly – Cronin, Ringgold

Sentinel: William Nash, DeRidder

Parliamentarian: Randall Johnson, Iota

1978-79
President: Mike Fowler, Weston

Secretary: Barry Brantley, Downsville

Vice President Area I: Jerry Sumrall, Woodlawn

Vice President Area II: Tommy Holder, Gilbert

Vice President Area III: Steve Mire, Crowley

Vice President Area IV: Dennis Thomas, Pine

Treasurer: Clint Dugas, Henry

Reporter: Stephen Spence, Rosepine

Sentinel: Marvin Weindorff, Stonewall

Parliamentarian: Chris Weatherford, Winnfield

1979-80
President: Wendell Manning, Oak Grove

Secretary: John Schouest, South Lafourche

Vice President Area I: Steve Martin, Alexandria

Vice President Area II: James Aultman, Oak Grove

Vice President Area III: Johnnie Fontenot, Sam Houston

Vice President Area IV: Tim LaCroix, Covington

Treasurer: David Brown, Oak Grove

Reporter: Laura Reeves, Slidell

Sentinel: Jimmy Melancon, Crowley

Parliamentarian: James Dupree, Provencal

1980-81
President: James Dupree, Provencal

Secretary: Danny Brouillette, Assumption

Vice President Area I: Kenneth Conly, Ringgold

Vice President Area II: Wayne Barkley, Downsville

Vice President Area III: Mark Thurmon, Hathaway

Vice President Area IV: Colette Crochet-Laurent, Assumption

Treasurer: Gail Crosser, Slidell

Reporter: Shannon LeJeune, Iota

Sentinel: Tommy Ezernack, Zwolle

Parliamentarian: Lowell Hubbard, Winnfield  

1981-82

President: Wayne Barkley, Downsville

Secretary: Laney Rhymes, Epps

Vice President Area I: Mikel Williams, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Tim Andreas, South Beauregard

Vice President Area III: Valorie White (Jolibois), Crowley

Vice President Area IV: Tommy Peters, Clinton

Treasurer: Shawnee Bailey, Rosepine

Reporter: Michelle Haydel, Slidell

Sentinel: Roland Dartez, Crowley

Parliamentarian: Robert LaCaze, Oak Grove

1982-83

President: Tim Andreas, South Beauregard

Secretary: Craig Covington, Denham Springs

Vice President Area I: Michael Manning, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Tony Hodges, Jena

Vice President Area III: Roxanne Frith, E. Broussard

Vice President Area IV: Billy McManus, Denham Springs

Treasurer: Donna Sue Short, Ringgold

Reporter: Kathy Benoit, Thibodaux

Sentinel: Ricky Causey, St. Amant

Parliamentarian: Steve Austin, Pearl River

1983-84

President: Tony Hodges, Jena

Secretary: Patrick Jinks, Ringgold

Vice President Area I: Lee Fletcher, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Eric Mayeaux, Hessmer

Vice President Area III: Scott Clause, Carencro

Vice President Area IV: Monica Gros, Assumption

Treasurer: Jack Dufrene, South Lafourche

Reporter: Kate Simmons, Assumption

Sentinel: Jerry Simmons, Denham Springs

Parliamentarian: Robert Greeson, Henry

1984-85

President: Lee Fletcher, Oak Grove

Secretary: Todd Martin, Calvin

Vice President Area I: Donnie Simpson, Bernice

Vice President Area II: Laine Barton, Winnfield

Vice President Area III: Tim Barry, Sunset

Vice President Area IV: Amiee Crockett Woessner, Covington

Treasurer: Anna Garcie, Zwolle

Reporter: William Beebe, Downsville

Sentinel: Dunn LeDoux, Denham Springs

Parliamentarian: Scottie Williams, Oak Grove

1985-86
President: Tim Barry, Sunset

Secretary: Allen Broussard, Midland

Vice President Area I: Scottie Williams, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Cory McCauley, Oberlin

Vice President Area III: Theresa Theriot, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: Chase Sutton, Broadmoor

Treasurer: Sid Lange, Henry

Reporter: Charles Latiolais, Lawtell

Sentinel: John Bruchhaus, Elton

Parliamentarian: David Sullivan, Winnfield

1986-87

President: Chase Sutton, Broadmoor

Secretary: Chris Reeves, Hathaway

Vice President Area I: Craig McGaha, Kilbourne

Vice President Area II: Carey D.  Martin, North DeSoto

Vice President Area III: Steven Hoppe, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: Paige Crochet-Currie, Assumption

Treasurer: Roxanne Miller, Elton

Reporter: Michael McIntosh, Bernice

Sentinel: Paul Murray, Kilbourne

Parliamentarian: Tammy Lynn Crain (Augustine), Kinder

1987-88
President: Tammy Lynn Crain (Augustine), Kinder

Secretary: Carey D. Martin, North DeSoto

Vice President Area I: Paula Farrar, Bernice

Vice President Area II: Jody Adams, Winnfield

Vice President Area III: Paul Theriot, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: Tracy James, East Ascension

Treasurer: Mary Lewis, Bernice

Reporter: Lisa Kessler, Choudrant

Sentinel: Donna Taylor- Morgan, Bernice

Parliamentarian: Darrell Yates, Oak Grove

1988-89

President: Paul Theriot, Lacassine

Secretary: Jody Adams, Winnfield

Vice President Area I: Bradley Sams, Ringgold

Vice President Area II: Michael Walton, Stanley

Vice President Area III: Tonya K.  Miller (Leonards), Iota

Vice President Area IV: Sherman G. Ruth, Capitol

Treasurer: Bryan Bonner, Oak Grove

Reporter: Dana Primeaux, Henry

Sentinel: Angela Girard, Rayne

Parliamentarian: Chad Aucoin, Vidrine

1989-90
President: Michael Walton, Stanley

Secretary: Sherman G. Ruth, Capitol

Vice President Area I: Michael Gomila, Ringgold

Vice President Area II: Amy Sandel, Florien

Vice President Area III: Shane LeJeune, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Travis Jenkins, Covington

Treasurer: Roxie Tubbs, Bernice

Reporter: Sarah Steven, North DeSoto

Sentinel: Marshall Whittington, Hathaway

Parliamentarian: Monty Sullivan, Oak Grove

1990-91

President: Amy Sandel, Florien

Secretary: Sarah Steven, North DeSoto

Vice President Area I: Greg Crider, Crowville

Vice President Area III: Celena Leger Regan, Midland

Vice President Area IV: Paige Triola, Mt. Hermon

Treasurer: Brennan L.  Freeland, Welsh

Reporter: Garret Sonnier, Thibodaux

Parliamentarian: Ryan Pousson, Iota

1991-92

President: Garret Sonnier, Thibodaux

Secretary: Ben Langlinais, Erath

Vice President Area I: Matt Fannin, Weston

Vice President Area II: Patrick Sandel, Florien

Vice President Area III: Renee’ Pellerin, Rayne

Vice President Area IV: Kelly Jones, Denham Springs

Treasurer: Jill Guthrey Andreas, Iowa

Reporter: Brett LeJeune, Midland

Sentinel: Mark Fuselier, Elton

Parliamentarian: Dawn Daigle, Hathaway

1992-93
President: Ben Langlinais, Erath

Secretary: Eric Rodriguez, Franklin

Vice President Area I: Mark Milstead, Weston

Vice President Area III: Allison R.  Pool (Michael), Grand Lake

Vice President Area IV: Tait J. Martin, South Lafourche

Treasurer: Jud McLeod, Elizabeth

Reporter: Shelly R.  Bryant, Calvin

Sentinel: Carl D.  Hughes, Elizabeth

Parliamentarian: Jimmy Barr, Calvin

1993-94

President: Jimmy Barr, Calvin

Secretary: Shelly R. Bryant, Calvin

Vice President Area I: Paul Watts, Dubach

Vice President Area II: Leah Veuleman, Negreet

Vice President Area III: Monique Thompson (Fontenot), Vidrine

Vice President Area IV: Gerald “Skip” Lemoine, Loranger

Treasurer: Stephanie Bartlett, Calvin

Reporter: Clint Yates, Oak Grove

Sentinel: Jodi Hayes, Lacassine

1994-95

President: Paul Watts, Dubach

Secretary: Katie Smith, Vidrine

Vice President Area I: Larry Brown, Downsville

Vice President Area II: Christopher McLaren, Atlanta

Vice President Area III: Jeff Smith, Midland

Vice President Area IV: Lane Simmons, Mt. Hermon

Treasurer: Rebecca Summers (McLaren), Rayville

Reporter: Chris Humble, Midland

Parliamentarian: Mandie Tabor, Thibodaux

1995-96
President: Rebecca Summers (McLaren), Rayville

Secretary: Katie Sandel, Florien

Vice President Area I: Julie Summers, Rayville

Vice President Area II: Amanda Roberts, Lakeview

Vice President Area III: Kristie Pellerin, Rayne

Vice President Area IV: Ralph Delatte, East Ascension

Treasurer: Aaron Pool, Grand Lake

Reporter: Aimee Myers, Jennings

Sentinel: Bruce Rodriguez, Oberlin

Parliamentarian: Robert Moore, Ringgold

1996-97

Secretary: Erika Thompson, Vidrine

Vice President Area II: Chase Bartlett, Calvin

Vice President Area III: Nicole Doucet, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: George Varnado, Mt. Hermon

Treasurer: Chuck Weeks, Calvin

Reporter: Ashley LeBouef, Kaplan

Sentinel: Ashly Van Earl, Elizabeth

Parliamentarian: Shaun Viator, Midland

1997-98
President: Erika Thompson, Vidrine

Secretary: Ashley LeBouef, Kaplan

Vice President Area I: Brandon Bollich, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Erica Loupe Harding, Zwolle

Vice President Area III: Nicholas Cole, Hathaway

Vice President Area IV: Lora Ann Smith, Loranger

Treasurer: Shelly Fontenot, Hackberry

Reporter: Holly LaCombe, Lacassine

Sentinel: Max Fontenot, Beau Chene

Parliamentarian: Barret Hargrave, Kaplan

1998-99
President: Barret Hargrave, Kaplan

Secretary: Erica Loupe Harding, Zwolle

Vice President Area I: Josh Hicks, Ringgold

Vice President Area II: Christin Weeks, Calvin

Vice President Area III: Shelly Fontenot, Hackberry

Vice President Area IV: Mindy Pierson, St. Amant

Treasurer: Kristi Redlich, Midland

Reporter: Lori Beth Hayes, Lacassine

Sentinel: Lyle Sibille, Beau Chene

Parliamentarian: Joseph Badeaux, Midland

1999-00
President: Nicky Speyrer, Beau Chene

Secretary: Elva Ezernack, Zwolle

Vice President Area I: Douglas Yates, Oak Grove

Vice President Area II: Keith Gates, Lakeview

Vice President Area III: Shannon LaBove, Hackberry

Vice President Area IV: Greta Gautreaux- Foster, Central Lafourche

Treasurer: Joseph Badeaux, Midland

Reporter: Heather Pierson, St. Amant

Sentinel: Russell Bertrand, Crowley

Parliamentarian: Connie Reeves, Hathaway

2000-01
President: Kevin Moreau, Northwest

Secretary: Allison Bruchhaus, Elton

Vice President Area I: Nikki Roach- Blondin, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Keith Gates, Lakeview

Vice President Area III: Ashley LeBlanc, Iota

Vice President Area IV: K.C. Toups, Thibodaux

Treasurer: John Compton, Hathaway

Reporter: Morami Redditt, Grand Lake

Sentinel: Beau Bergeron, Rayne

Parliamentarian: Bart Himel, St. Amant

2001-02

President: Leanna Becnel, Thibodaux

Secretary: Adrienne Miller, Iota

Vice President Area I: Nicki Johnson, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Samantha Bell, Ebarb

Vice President Area III: Evan Earl, Elizabeth

Vice President Area IV: Denver Robinson, Live Oak

Treasurer: Ty Istre, Sulphur

Reporter: Robyn Hunter, Calvin

Sentinel: Jeffery Guidry, Beau Chene

Parliamentarian: Kyle Chandler, Calvin

2002-03

President: Jeffery Guidry, Beau Chene

Secretary: Ty Istre, Sulphur

Vice President Area I: J.D. Collinsworth, Saline

Vice President Area II: Matthew Babcock, Pitkin

Vice President Area III: Kelly Cline, Grand Lake

Vice President Area IV: Jacob Dufrene, Central Lafourche

Treasurer: Danielle Hebert, Thibodaux

Reporter: CC DuBois, Ponchatoula

Sentinel: Bryan Crowson, Denham Springs

Parliamentarian: Ashlee Thomas, Mt. Hermon

2003-04
President: Matthew Babcock, Pitkin

Secretary: CC DuBois, Ponchatoula

Vice President Area I: Jordan Guice, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Josh Dahlem, Florien

Vice President Area III: Morgan Bertrand, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Karli Mizell, Springfield

Treasurer: Blake Brignac, St. Amant

Reporter: Veronica Penalber, Springfield

Sentinel: Cory Smith, Beau Chene

Parliamentarian: Ashley Passman, Bogalusa

2004-05
President: Tyler Landry, Notre Dame

Secretary: Shawn Zeringue, Central Lafourche

Vice President Area I: Trae Schneider, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Nikki Savell, Calvin

Vice President Area III: Danielle Beard, North Central

Vice President Area IV: Emily Hand, Denham Springs

Treasurer: Amanda Bourgeois, Central Lafourche

Reporter: Cade LeJeune, Midland

Sentinel: Chris Head, Thibodaux

Parliamentarian: Lindsay Lutes, Ruston

2005-06
President: Cade LeJeune, Midland

Secretary: Emily Hand, Denham Springs

Vice President Area I: Chance Snow, Choudrant

Vice President Area II: Cecilia Bell, Ebarb

Vice President Area III: Kimberly Martin, West St. Mary

Vice President Area IV: Gary Jones, Denham Springs

Treasurer: Bryan Roberts, Springfield

Reporter: Heidi Beard, North Central

Sentinel: Lauren Doyle, Northeast

Parliamentarian: Jonathan Poche, Springfield

2006-07
President: Brittani Davis-LeJeune, Thibodaux

Secretary: Kristi Badeaux, Central Lafourche

Vice President Area I: Chris Harris, Ruston

Vice President Area III: Jacob Landry, Hathaway

Vice President Area IV: Justin Bardwell, Ponchatoula

Treasurer: Walter Broussard, Central Lafourche

Reporter: Samantha Lirette, Central Lafourche

Sentinel: Brandon LeJeune, Midland

2007-08

President: Jacob Sittig, Iowa

Secretary: Corey Broussard, Grand Lake

Vice President Area I: Haley Hebert, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Steven Parrie, Ebarb

Vice President Area III: Spencer Stelly, Rayne

Vice President Area IV: Justin Bryson, Springfield

Treasurer: Brianna Creel, Pine

Reporter: Ellen Boudreaux, Assumption

Sentinel: Meghan Guillory, Elton

Parliamentarian: Megan Anderson, LASAS

2008-09
President: Cody Quebedeaux, Thibodaux

Secretary: Kadie Sewell, Ponchatoula

Vice President Area I: Jonathan Shoemaker, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Joe Bell, Ebarb

Vice President Area III: Lauren Beard, North Central

Vice President Area IV: Caitlin Lambert, Ponchatoula

Treasurer: Trace Harris, Live Oak

Reporter: David Bailey, Loranger

Sentinel: Ethan Dunn, Loranger

2009-10
President: Tess Morse, Ponchatoula

Secretary: Alyssa Watkins, Lacassine

Vice President Area I: Bethany Hundley, West Ouachita

Vice President Area II: Jake Smith, LaSalle

Vice President Area III: Josh Bertrand, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Kadie Sewell, Ponchatoula

Treasurer: Cooper Miller, Springfield

Reporter: Sarah Dyson, Lakeview

Sentinel: Jesse Lange, Erath

Parliamentarian: Kyle Toups, Erath

2010-11
President: Malia Tarpley, Grant

Secretary: Aimee Sibley, Walker

Vice President Area I: Antonio Wilson, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Dakota Burr, Converse

Vice President Area III: Christi LaVergne, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Karine Cifreo, Walker

Treasurer: Christopher Folse, Central Lafourche

Reporter: Taylor Stevens, Port Barre

Sentinel: Maria Boudreaux, Assumption

Parliamentarian: Cody Scott, Springfield

2011-12
President: Bradley Coleman, Ponchatoula

Secretary: Abi Yount, Lakeview

Vice President Area I: Nicholas Walker, Quitman

Vice President Area II: Zachary Harrison, Florien

Vice President Area III: Summer Anderson, LASAS

Vice President Area IV: Cobey Hendry, Sumner

Treasurer: Adam Thibodeaux, Iota

Reporter: Cody Beard, Beau Chene

Sentinel: Mary Palisi, Denham Springs

Parliamentarian: Bryan Haley, Covington

2012-13
President: Nicholas Adams, Central Lafourche

Secretary: Aaron Babers, Lakeview

Vice President Area I: Anna Kathryn “Katie” Whitehead, Downsville

Vice President Area II: Gregg Simmons, North DeSoto

Vice President Area III: Gabriel Fontenot, Elton

Vice President Area IV: William Mayfield, Pearl River

Treasurer: Victoria Novitsky, Pearl River

Sentinel: Camille Mouton, Erath

2013-14
President: Ralynn O’Brien, Lacassine

Secretary: Kayla Rachal, Natchitoches Central

Vice President Area II: Brooke Townsend, Converse

Vice President Area III: Chelsea Deculus, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Logan Brumfield, Central Lafourche

Treasurer: John Whittington, Springfield

Reporter: Emily Hartzog, Franklinton

Sentinel: Maggie Beard, Beau Chene

Parliamentarian: Todd Manuel, LASAS

2014-15

President: Christen Wall, Springfield

Secretary: Ashley Gotreaux, Lacassine

Vice President Area I: Barrett Moore, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Callie Crain, South Beauergard

Vice President Area III: Taylor Ashworth, Starks

Vice President Area IV: Kaleb Danos, Franklinton

Treasurer: Maizy Rabalais, Natchitoches Central

Reporter: Richard “Bubby” Mathis, Loranger

Sentinel: Andrew Badeaux, Central Lafourche

Parliamentarian: Nikki Roofner, Sam Houston

2015-16
President: Gabriel Watts, Denham Springs

Secretary: Abigail Jenkins , Covington

Vice President Area II: Rashonda Garner, Florien

Vice President Area III: Yimmi Fontenot,  Laccassine

Vice President Area IV: Tyler Aitken, Ponchatoula

Treasurer: Amber Monlezun, Covington

Reporter: Josey Hemperley, Lakeview

Sentinel: David Cambre, Springfield

Parliamentarian: Wesley Wilson , Marksville

2016-17
President: Gabe Patterson, Springfield

Secretary: Layni LeBlanc , Walker

Vice President Area I: Bryce Franklin, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Bayli Quick, Lakeview

Vice President Area III: Gabrielle Gobert, Elton

Vice President Area IV: Charlotte Streat, Denham Springs

Treasurer: Ashlee Sebren, West Ouachita

Reporter: Holly Kay, Natchitoches Central

Sentinel: Zac Little , Winnfield

Parliamentarian: Benjamin Hoover , Ponchatoula

2017-18
President: Isabel Oakley, Ruston

Secretary: Caroline Hardy, Lacassine

Vice President Area I: Christian Cole, Ruston

Vice President Area II: Sam Tarpley, Grant

Vice President Area III: Keegan Neal, Jennings

Vice President Area IV: Jaci Cooper, Ponchatoula

Treasurer: Jeremy Leonard, Elton

Reporter: Sara Toal, Tioga

Sentinel: Brennan Uzee, Thibodaux

Parliamentarian: Abbagail Gobert, Elton

2018-19
President: Brooklyn Hampton, Natchitoches Central

Secretary: Katie Mestayer, Zachary

Vice President Area I: Kerington Bass, West Ouachita

Vice President Area II: Sara Toal, Tioga

Vice President Area III: William Gaspard, Jr., LaSAS

Vice President Area IV: Lane Degenhardt, Springfield

Treasurer: Madison Sittig, Iota

Reporter: Taylor Perrodin, Crowley

Sentinel: Zachary Mayfield, Pearl River

Parliamentarian: Makayla Caswell, Iota

2019-20
President: Jadyn' Durr, Natchitoches Central

Secretary: Dekota McGee, Florien

Vice President Area I: Amber Bridges, West Ouachita

Vice President Area II: Salem Johnson, Lakeview

Vice President Area III: Trevor Touchet, Jennings

Vice President Area IV: Tristan Foret, Central Lafourche

Treasurer: Victoria Higdon, Beau Chene

Reporter: Zachary Mayfield, Pearl River

Sentinel: Lindsey Detraz, Kaplan

Parliamentarian: Matthew Phillips, Franklin

2020-21
President: Kaleb LeMoine, Elton

Secretary: Emmerson Lyons, Beau Chene

Vice President Area II: Elizabeth Richwine, Florien

Vice President Area III: Sydni Walker, Lacassine

Vice President Area IV: Sadie Foster, St. Amant

Treasurer: Haley Faciane, Ponchatoula

Reporter: Megan Chiasson, South Lafourche

Sentinel: Faith Thibodeaux, Plainview

Parliamentarian: Bryson Johnson, Tioga

   
 
LAFFA ASSOCIATION
     
 
   

 
     
     
 
        CLICK HERE  TO SUBSCRIBE FOR UPDATES
 
     
 
Copyright Louisiana FFA Association © 2022. All rights reserved.
Website designed by Wieghat Graphics, Inc.    |   Admin Login